Djibouti is a North African country that shares borders with Eritrea, Ethiopia and Somalia. It lies just above the horn of Africa. Several interesting species of animals live in Djibouti, and have adapted to the country's climate and geology, which is that of a semi-desert.
One of the animals native to Djibouti is the Soemmering's Gazelle, a beautiful gazelle that's about three feet tall at the shoulder. They live in the brush of Djibouti and other countries in North Africa. Their conservation status is designated as vulnerable because they've been overhunted, and their habitat is being taken over by livestock.
The Oryx Beisa is a large antelope notable for its horns, which are very long -- they can be up to two and half feet -- and ringed. The Oryx Beisa can weight up to 386 pounds and stands about three feet high at the shoulder. They have a beautiful, gray-brown coat with black and cream markings, especially on the face, and a small mane. Like other antelopes, they're herbivores. They live in mostly female herds.
The African Wild Ass is a very rare animal, usually with a gray coat, a whitish muzzle, and primitive zebra stripes on its legs. There's also a stripe down the back. They are well suited to the habitat of Djibouti and have evolved to digest its sparse and tough vegetation very efficiently. They can even tolerate drinking salt water if they have to. The common donkey is thought to be descended from the African Wild Ass.
is the largest bird on earth. The male is black with white plumes and the female is gray. Their feathers are so soft that they're famous for use as feather dusters. Ostriches are farmed for both their meat, leather and their plumes. Though the ostrich can't fly, it can run very fast, and can deliver a fatal kick. The male scrapes a nest in bare ground and the females he's mated with all lay their eggs there, though the male's primary mate rolls all the eggs that aren't hers out of the nest. Both the male and the female incubate the eggs for about forty days.