Sweden is a country in Europe that is located on the Scandinavian Peninsula and is bordered by both Finland and Norway. It is a very large country and rated as the third largest on the continent. The population is spread out and not very dense for such a large country. There are a multitude of different animal species spread out in the country from many different realms.
One of the unique animals to Sweden is the arctic fox
. It lives in the northern portion of the country which is generally colder and is shorter and preys on lemmings to survive as a food source. There are also red foxes in Sweden and since both the arctic and red foxes can be found in the same habitat, the arctic foxes are decreasing in numbers but not close to a number where they are endangered or close to being extinct.
Another animal worth noting in Sweden is the red deer which is considered one of the largest species of deer in the entire world, quite a feat. It is very commonly found in the colder regions of Europe. Their weight varies anywhere from 350-530 pounds. It can be found not only in Europe but in Africa and some portions of Asia as well along with Australia, New Zealand, and South America. It primarily lives in the grasslands or forests.
The weasel family can also be found in Sweden in the form of a wolverine
, which is the largest member of this family. It can reach weights of up to 30 kilograms and gives off a distinct odor which causes many people to compare it to skunks. The wolverine is found in Sweden but in other arctic areas like Siberia, Alaska, or in the northern portions of Canada. Unfortunately for it, it is on the list of endangered species in the area and is at risk.
Belonging to the cat family is the Eurasian lynx
. It holds the title of being the largest cat in all of Eurasia and the smaller members of the family get found in the southern portion of the country with the larger variations being in the northern sections. It is distributed similarly in other countries as well, primarily due to climate variations as you move from north to south. Although it is not facing extinction, its future is uncertain and Sweden has placed it on the list of animals that are close to being threatened for existence.